Shubman Gill IPL runs year by year tell the story of a young opener who grew into one of the most reliable batters in the league. He started at Kolkata Knight Riders in 2018 with 203 runs. By 2023 he was the Orange Cap winner with 890 runs for Gujarat Titans. Through the 2026 season he has scored 4,598 runs in 134 IPL matches, with five centuries and 32 fifties to his name.
Gill made his IPL debut in 2018, shortly after starring for India at the Under 19 World Cup. His early seasons were steady rather than spectacular. He passed 400 runs for the first time in 2020, then moved to Gujarat Titans in 2022 and won the title in his first season with the new team. The next season changed everything. His 890 runs in 2023 remain the second highest total in a single IPL season, behind only Virat Kohli with 973 runs in 2016.
Since then Gill has stayed near the top of the batting charts. He became Gujarat Titans captain in 2024, scored 650 runs in 2025, and followed that with 732 runs in 2026 at his best season strike rate. This article gives his full season by season record, his best seasons ranked, and the key moments behind the numbers.

Shubman Gill IPL Runs Year by Year Overview
| Detail | Record |
|---|---|
| IPL debut | 2018, Kolkata Knight Riders |
| Teams | Kolkata Knight Riders 2018 to 2021, Gujarat Titans 2022 to 2026 |
| Total IPL runs | 4,598 runs in 134 matches |
| Best season | 890 runs in 2023 for Gujarat Titans |
| Highest score | 129 |
| Centuries and fifties | 5 centuries, 32 fifties |
| Orange Cap | 2023 |
| IPL title | 2022 with Gujarat Titans |
Gill is a right handed opener known for timing and placement rather than brute power. His record shows steady growth. He scored under 300 runs in each of his first two seasons, then passed 400 runs in every season from 2020 to 2026 except for a 426 run season in 2024 that still included a century.
Top Seasons by Runs
| Rank | Season | Team | Matches | Runs | Highest Score | Average | Strike Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2023 | Gujarat Titans | 17 | 890 | 129 | 59.33 | 157.80 |
| 2 | 2026 | Gujarat Titans | 16 | 732 | 104 | 45.75 | 163.03 |
| 3 | 2025 | Gujarat Titans | 15 | 650 | 93 | 50.00 | 155.88 |
| 4 | 2022 | Gujarat Titans | 16 | 483 | 96 | 34.50 | 132.33 |
| 5 | 2021 | Kolkata Knight Riders | 17 | 478 | 57 | 28.11 | 118.90 |
| 6 | 2020 | Kolkata Knight Riders | 14 | 440 | 70 | 33.84 | 117.96 |
| 7 | 2024 | Gujarat Titans | 12 | 426 | 104 | 38.73 | 147.40 |
| 8 | 2019 | Kolkata Knight Riders | 14 | 296 | 76 | 32.88 | 124.36 |
| 9 | 2018 | Kolkata Knight Riders | 13 | 203 | 57 | 33.83 | 146.04 |
The ranked list makes one point very clear. Gill has three seasons above 650 runs, and all three came for Gujarat Titans. His 2023 season stands apart, but his 2026 season is his second best by runs and his best by strike rate.
Record History
| Season | Team | Matches | Runs | Highest Score | Average | Strike Rate | Centuries | Fifties | Fours | Sixes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Kolkata Knight Riders | 13 | 203 | 57 | 33.83 | 146.04 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 5 |
| 2019 | Kolkata Knight Riders | 14 | 296 | 76 | 32.88 | 124.36 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 10 |
| 2020 | Kolkata Knight Riders | 14 | 440 | 70 | 33.84 | 117.96 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 9 |
| 2021 | Kolkata Knight Riders | 17 | 478 | 57 | 28.11 | 118.90 | 0 | 3 | 50 | 12 |
| 2022 | Gujarat Titans | 16 | 483 | 96 | 34.50 | 132.33 | 0 | 4 | 51 | 11 |
| 2023 | Gujarat Titans | 17 | 890 | 129 | 59.33 | 157.80 | 3 | 4 | 85 | 33 |
| 2024 | Gujarat Titans | 12 | 426 | 104 | 38.73 | 147.40 | 1 | 2 | 37 | 15 |
| 2025 | Gujarat Titans | 15 | 650 | 93 | 50.00 | 155.88 | 0 | 6 | 62 | 24 |
| 2026 | Gujarat Titans | 16 | 732 | 104 | 45.75 | 163.03 | 1 | 6 | 74 | 33 |
| Total | Two teams | 134 | 4,598 | 129 | 40.33 | 142.09 | 5 | 32 | 446 | 152 |
Gill began at Kolkata Knight Riders in 2018. He played in the middle order at times in that first season, which explains why his match count is higher than his innings count in some early records. His 203 runs came at a strike rate of 146.04, a sign of the intent that would later define his batting. In 2019 he improved to 296 runs, and in 2020 he crossed 400 runs for the first time with 440 runs.
The 2021 season brought 478 runs and a place in the Kolkata Knight Riders side that reached the final. Gill then moved to Gujarat Titans for their first season in 2022. He scored 483 runs and finished that season as an IPL champion. His top score that year was 96, just short of a first IPL century.
That century wait ended in style in 2023. Gill scored three centuries in one season, won the Orange Cap with 890 runs, and played one of the great playoff knocks with 129 against Mumbai Indians. His average of 59.33 and strike rate of 157.80 in that season show that he scored big runs and scored them fast.
Gill took over as Gujarat Titans captain in 2024. He scored 426 runs in 12 matches that year, including a century. The team season was tougher, but his own form stayed strong. In 2025 he answered with 650 runs at an average of 50.00 and a strike rate of 155.88, with six fifties and no century, which shows how often he turned starts into big scores without needing a hundred to do damage.
His 2026 season added another strong chapter. Gill scored 732 runs in 16 matches, with one century, six fifties, 74 fours and 33 sixes. His strike rate of 163.03 was the best of his IPL career for a full season. Taken together, his last four seasons from 2023 to 2026 brought 2,698 runs, which is well over half of his career total.
What This Record Tells Us
Gill is not a one season wonder. His career splits into two clear parts. The Kolkata Knight Riders years built his base, with run totals rising from 203 to 478. The Gujarat Titans years turned that base into elite output, with 890, 426, 650 and 732 runs in four seasons.
His strike rate tells the second part of the story. Early in his career he often scored at around 118 to 124. From 2023 onward he has scored at 147 or higher in every season, and above 155 in three of those four seasons. That change matters because it means he now scores quickly without giving up consistency. His average stayed above 38 in each of those four seasons.
The record also shows his value as an opener. He has five centuries in the IPL, and three of them came in a single season in 2023. For a full list of those hundreds, see Shubman Gill centuries in IPL. His captaincy record is covered separately in Shubman Gill IPL captaincy record. For context on the league wide batting race, see Orange Cap winners in IPL and IPL 2026 batting stats and Orange Cap leaderboard.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many runs has Shubman Gill scored in the IPL?
Shubman Gill has scored 4,598 runs in 134 IPL matches through the 2026 season, at an average of 40.33 and a strike rate of 142.09.
What is Shubman Gill best IPL season?
His best season is 2023, when he scored 890 runs in 17 matches for Gujarat Titans at an average of 59.33 and a strike rate of 157.80, with three centuries.
How many IPL centuries has Shubman Gill scored?
Gill has scored five IPL centuries. Three came in 2023, one came in 2024, and one came in 2026.
Which teams has Shubman Gill played for in the IPL?
Gill played for Kolkata Knight Riders from 2018 to 2021. He has played for Gujarat Titans since 2022.
When did Shubman Gill become Gujarat Titans captain?
Gill became Gujarat Titans captain in 2024, after Hardik Pandya left the team.
What is Shubman Gill highest score in the IPL?
His highest score is 129, scored for Gujarat Titans against Mumbai Indians in the 2023 playoffs.
How many runs did Shubman Gill score in IPL 2026?
Gill scored 732 runs in 16 matches in IPL 2026, at an average of 45.75 and a strike rate of 163.03.
Statistics updated through: 2 November 2026



